Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
 Discussions WorldEXAMS @ DISCUSSIONSWORLD.COMGOVERNMENT EXAMS - UPSC, NDA, CDS, BANK EXAMS, IAS, IES, IFS




SBI Bank Clerk - Solved Paper 2008 Topic: SBI Bank Clerk - Solved Paper 2008

Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
gvkumar
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10Sep2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote gvkumar Replybullet Topic: SBI Bank Clerk - Solved Paper 2008
    Posted: 11Sep2009 at 1:04pm
HTML clipboard

SBI Bank Clerk - Solved Paper 2008

 

SBI Bank Clerk Previous Year Solved Question Paper (2008)

1. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by
a) C. Rangarajan
b)Prof. R. S. Sharma
c) Sam Pitroda
d) Ms. Girija Vyas
ANS : c

2. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventyfifth
anniversary. Which was it?
a) Quit India Movement
b) Delhi Chalo Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Non – Cooperation Movement
ANS :c

3. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) France
d) Poland
ANS : b

4. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following
companies?
a) Lufthansa
b) Qatar Airways
c) Indian Airlines
d) British Airways
ANS : d

5. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of
Science Union?
a) E. Sreedharan
b) N. Ram
c) M. G. K. Menon
d) Goverdhan Mehta
ANS : d

6. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA
ANS : b

7. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital fromCalcutta to Delhi in 1911?
a) Lord Louis Mountbatten
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Warren Hastings
ANS : c

8. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with
a) Share market
b) Retirement benefits
c) Voluntary retirement benefits
d) Smuggling
ANS : c

9. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?
a) Prithvi
b) Trishul
c) Agni
d) Naag
ANS : a

10. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?
a) Maldives
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
ANS : b

11. Mist is caused by
a) Dry ice
b) Ice at low temperature
c) Water vapours at low temperature
d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form
ANS : c

12. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?
a) Parvathy Omanakuttan
b) Simaran Kaur Mundi
c) Amrita Thapar
d) Tanvi Vyas
ANS : b

13. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the
first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
a) Banbhatta
b) Ravikirti
c) Pushpadanta
d) Kalhana
ANS : d

14. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
a) Robert Owen
b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph
c) Karl Marx
d) Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS : c

15. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive
Principles of State Policy?
a) 26 to 41
b) 31 to 56
c) 36 to 51
d) 41 to 66
ANS: c

16. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the
glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?
a) Abdur Razzaq
b) Paes
c) Ibn Batutah
d) Nuniz
ANS : c :
    Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II
    Paes- Krishna Deva Raya
    Ibn Batutah- Harihara I
    Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya

17. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of
a) Kanishka
b) Chandragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harshavardhana
ANS : c

18. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five
Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 9.5%
d) 10%
ANS : b

19. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage
around the globe is,
a) INS Vibhuti
b) INS Tarangini
c) INS Prabhat
d) INS Viraat
ANS : b

20) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?
a) Thaksin Shinawatra
b) Liang Guanglie
c) Dominique Strauss Kahn
d) Paul Wolfowitz
ANS : c

21. Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?
a) Shobha De
b) Hillory Clinton
c) Dalai Lama
d) Imran Khan
ANS : a

22. What does CECA stand for?
a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement
b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement
c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement
d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
ANS : d

23. John wheeler was associated with -
a) Physics
b) Chemistry
c) Botany
d) History
Ans : a


IP IP Logged
mloves
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08Apr2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote mloves Replybullet Posted: 08Apr2011 at 10:55am
for all solved papers
the ebst thing is their progress analysis report....it has helped me really

so ask your friends also to join so that you can get a true picture of preparation and ranking
       http://www.eschoolexams.com             

- all previous years papers
- model papers
- online practice

............one place for all your online bank exam practices....instant reports....i can also see my ranking ...they have a detailed progress analysis as well      
.....they are free
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

GET LATEST FRESHERS JOBS IN YOUR MAIL
GET LATEST FRESHERS JOBS IN YOUR MAIL:




This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Our Portals : Job Interview Questions | Placement Papers Academic Tutorials | Free eBooks | Beyond Stats | City Details | Job Interview Questions | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Indian Free Ads | Jobs Assist | Job Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | Software Testing | Web Hosting | Dedicated Server in India | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Free Downloads | Vyoms | Vyom World | Clean Jokes