Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
 Discussions WorldEXAMS @ DISCUSSIONSWORLD.COMGOVERNMENT EXAMS - UPSC, NDA, CDS, BANK EXAMS, IAS, IES, IFS




SBI Management Executive Exam Paper Topic: SBI Management Executive Exam Paper

Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
gvkumar
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10Sep2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote gvkumar Replybullet Topic: SBI Management Executive Exam Paper
    Posted: 11Sep2009 at 1:32pm
HTML clipboard

SBI Management Executive Exam Paper (General Awareness)

These are the General Awareness Questions of SBI (State Bank of India) Previous year exams. Keep visiting for the next slot of questions.

Q1. Which of the following car companies in India announced a special savings scheme________ ‘Happy Customer Offer’ - in December 2007?

(a) Hyundai
(b) Tata
(c) Ford
(d) Maruti Suzuki

Answer: (d) Maruti Suzuki

Q2. Whom did Zubin Kumar beat in the finals to win the youth boys’ crown in the National youth and junior table tennis championship in Indore on December 21 2007?

(a) Raj Mondal
(b) G. Sathiyan
(c) Devesh Karia
(d) Satyajit Prasanna

Answer: (c) Devesh Karia

Q3. The Eleventh Plan Document approved by the National Development Council (NDC) on December 19, 2007 envisages a growth of _____ percent during 2001-12 the terminal year of plan period.

(a) Eight
(b) Nine
(c) Ten
(d) Eleven

Answer: (c) Ten

Q4. The _________ based Prudentail Finance (INC (PFI), on December 4, 2007 announced an asset management joint venture with real estate giant DLF with which it already has a life insurance partnership.

(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) South Africa
(d) Singapore

Answer: (a) USA

Q5. Who, among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007?

(a) Zach Johnson
(b) Lee Westwood
(c) Tiger Woods
(d) HenrikStenson

Answer: (c) Tiger Woods

Q6. Which of the following countries, on December 17, 2007, expressed its interest in investments by Indian corporates for construction and promotion of budget hotels in the island nation ?

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Tuvalu

Answer: (a) Sri Lanka

Q7. The American cyclist, stripped of his 2006 Tour de France title for doping, who was banned from all competitions in France by the country’s anti-doping agency AFLD, on December 19, 2007 is ___________ .

(a) Fabio Lefebore
(b) John Carragher
(c) Desmond Capello
(d) Floyd Landis

Answer: (d) Floyd Landis

Q8. In December 2007, Nasdaq opened an office in the Asian capital-city of _________aimed at stepping up efforts at attracting more firms to list on the exchange and forging deeper ties with bourses and regulators.

(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Tokyo
(d) Manila

Answer: (b) Beijing

Q9. The French Minister for Foreign and European Affairs who visited India in December 2007 to prepare the ground for French President Nicolas Sarkozy’s visit in January 2008 is .

(a) Bernard Kouchner
(b) Andrei Strahler
(c) William Tarbuck
(d) Philip Randell

Answer: (a) Bernard Kouchner

Q10. Which of the following teams was defeated by Chennai Superstars to win the ICL (Indian Cricket Leagure) Twenty-20 final in Panchkula on December 16, 2007?

(a) Kolkata Tigers
(b) Chandigarh Lions
(c) Hyderabad Heroes
(d) Delhi Jets

Answer: (b) Chandigarh Lions

Q11. Hollywood star in box-office hits like ‘Monster-in-Law’, fitness guru and activist who turned seventy years old on December 21, 2007 is ___________.

(a) Olivia Silverstone
(b) Lisa Marigold
(c) Jane Fonda
(d) Elizabeth Turner

Answer: (c) Jane Fonda

Q12. The editor of Jaipur-based monthly journal, “Sharad Krishi” who was on December 18, 2007 presented the prestigious Atmaram Prize for developing scientific and technical literature in Hindi is .

(a) Mahendra Madhup
(b) Anupam Shrivastava
(c) Dhirendra Singh Parmar
(d) Gaurav Bainsala

Answer: (a) Mahendra Madhup

Q13. The former British Prime Minister who, in December 2007, was welcomed into Britain’s Catholic community after his/ her conversion to the the Catholic Church is___________.

(a) John Major
(b) Tony Blair
(c) Rowan Williams
(d) Margaret Thatcher

Answer: (b) Tony Blair

Q14. After16, months of marathon hearing the inquiry into the 1985 Kanishka bombing ended in Toronto on December 13, 2007. The bombing of the Air India flight killed _________ people.

(a) 117
(b) 233
(c) 329
(d) 409

Answer: (c) 329

Q15. Thousands of workers in which of the following countries, on December 15, 2007 march through the national capital to protest against the pressures on life and fuel and food prices due to the failure of the political leaders to form a government after the June 2007 general elections?

(a) Belgium
(b) Czech Republic
(c) Romania
(d) Slovakia

Answer: (a) Belgium

Q16. The former managing editor of SAGE India and longtime Doordarshan news reader who died in Landour (above Mussorie) on December 16, 2007 is .

(a) Pakaj Singh
(b) Rajesh Sharma
(c) Tajeshwar Singh
(d) Mohanlal Chaturvedi

Answer: (c) Tajeshwar Singh

Q17. In which of the following capital cities, of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, did Union Bank of India open its representative office in December 2007?

(a) Riyadh
(b) Doha
(c) Kuwait City
(d) Abu Dhabi

Answer: (d) Abu Dhabi

Q18. The Supreme Court of ___________ sentenced the former President, Alberto . K. Fujimori, on December 11, 2007 sentenced the former President K. Fujimori to six years in prison for ordering an illegal search as his government was collapsing in 2000.

(a) Peru
(b) Chile
(c) Colombia
(d) Mexico

Answer: (a) Peru

Q19. The United States and China, in December 2007, held the Sino-U. S. Strategic Economic Dialogue (SED) in .

(a) New York
(b) Beijing
(c) Oslo
(d) Seattle

Answer: (a) Beijing

Q20. Which of the following countries on December 23, 2007 conclude the annual central rural work conference with a pledge to improve rural infrastructure, promote stable development of agriculture and facilitate a sustained income growth for farmers in the year 2008?

(a) Brazil
(b) Canada
(c) China
(d) Argentina

Answer: (c) China


IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

GET LATEST FRESHERS JOBS IN YOUR MAIL
GET LATEST FRESHERS JOBS IN YOUR MAIL:




This page was generated in 0.215 seconds.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Our Portals : Job Interview Questions | Placement Papers Academic Tutorials | Free eBooks | Beyond Stats | City Details | Job Interview Questions | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Indian Free Ads | Jobs Assist | Job Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | Software Testing | Web Hosting | Dedicated Server in India | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Free Downloads | Vyoms | Vyom World | Clean Jokes